interFIRE Home interFIRE Home interFIRE VR Support Training Calendar Training Center Resource Center Message Board Insurance Info

"Recall Alerts"

04-22-2002

Published by:
Peter A. Lynch, Esq.
of Cozen O'Connor
palynch@cozen.com
http://www.cozen.com

 

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY:      This weekly newsletter covers:

  1. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and SC Johnson Announce Recall of Glade® Extra Outlet Scented Oil Air Fresheners
  2. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and Lakewood Engineering & Manufacturing Company Announce Recall of Electric Heaters


(1) CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION (CPSC) AND SC JOHNSON ANNOUNCE RECALL OF GLADE® EXTRA OUTLET SCENTED OIL AIR FRESHENERS

Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and SC Johnson, of Racine, Wisconsin, is voluntarily recalling about 2.5 million Glade® Extra Outlet Scented Oil Air Fresheners. These Extra Outlet PlugIns® may have been mis-assembled during manufacture, which could pose a risk of fire.

The Glade® Extra Outlet Scented Oil electric air fresheners come in two fragrances, Sky Breeze™ and Mystical Garden™. The air fresheners have a unique rotating plug-thru outlet, which allows other electrical devices to be used in the same outlet as the plug-in. The rotating outlet says "15 Amps Max" on the front and has a yellow disk on the back. The Extra Outlet Scented Oil units have a model number "SCJ079" on the back. No other products, sold under the Glade® PlugIns® brand names, are part of the recall.

Grocery and retail stores nationwide sold the air fresheners between January 2002 and April 2002 for between $4 and $5. Consumers should immediately unplug the air fresheners and contact SC Johnson at (800) 571-0920 between 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. Central Standard Time Monday through Sunday, or anytime on-line at www.scjohnson.com, for free, full value replacement coupons or a refund.

The CPSC point of contact is Scott Wolfson. The release number is 02-144, (301) 504-0580 Ext. 1189. The CPSC release can be viewed at http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02144.html


(2) CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION (CPSC) AND LAKEWOOD ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING COMPANY ANNOUNCE RECALL OF ELECTRIC HEATERS

Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and Lakewood Engineering & Manufacturing Co., of Chicago, Illinois, is voluntarily recalling about 107,000 electric heaters. The electrical connections inside of the heater can become loose, causing the heater's metal frame to become energized. This poses a serious electric shock hazard to consumers.

The recalled electric heaters have model numbers 797 or 797 DFT, which is stamped on the back of the unit. The Model 797, which is painted white, and the Model 797 DFT, which is painted gray, have a control panel with temperature and wattage selections. The rounded, metal units also have the word, "Lakewood" printed on the control panel.

Consumers should immediately stop using these heaters, unplug them, and contact Lakewood at (888) 858-3506 between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. Central Standard Time Monday through Friday to receive a free repair or replacement. Lakewood will provide consumers with instructions as to how to return the heaters to the company free of charge. For more information, consumer can log on to the company's website at www.lakewoodeng.com.

The CPSC point of contact is Scott Wolfson. The release number is 02-133, (301) 504-0580 Ext. 1189. The CPSC release can be viewed at http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02133.html

DISCLAIMER: This column is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information contained in this update is general in nature. Individual situations of readers may not fit the general educational information described in the column. Readers are strongly encouraged to consult with an attorney to evaluate individual situations and provide legal advice. Any reliance on the information contained herein is taken at the reader's own risk and should not be considered legal advice.

Mr. Lynch can be reached at Cozen and O'Connor, 501 West Broadway, Suite 1610, San Diego, California 92101, 800-782-3366 (voice), 619-234-7831 (fax), palynch@cozen.com (e-mail), http://www.cozen.com. Follow us on Twitter at @firesandrain.

Please direct comments, suggestions, stories, and other items to the author by e-mail at palynch@cozen.com

Home | interFIRE VR Support | Training Calendar | Training Center | Resource Center | Message Board | Insurance Info
Sponsorship Opportunities
Web Site Designed for 800 x 600 by Stonehouse Media Incorporated® Copyright © 2014 All Rights Reserved.