you questioning a juvenile in relation to a fire? Is he in custody,necessitating
[…] obtained in violation of 18 U.S.C. section 5033, the federal procedures
required on arrest of a juvenile. The district court found the government
violated the statute by failing to tell the parents he was going to be
interviewed and that he had certain rights. Further, the district court
found the juvenile was not taken before the magistrate in a timely manner
as required. Nevertheless, the district court denied the motion to suppress
finding that the violations did not raise to a level of due process or
cause prejudice.
Title
18 U.S.C. section 5033 states:
"Custody
Prior To Appearance Before Magistrate. Whenever a juvenile is taken into
custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency the arresting officer
shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights, in language
comprehensible to a juvenile, and shall immediately notify the Attorney
General and juvenile's parents, guardian or custodian of such custody.
The arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian or custodian
of the rights of the juvenile and of the nature of the alleged offense.
"The
juvenile shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith. In no event shall
the juvenile be detained for longer than a reasonable period of time before
being brought before a magistrate."
The
juvenile argued the government violated every aspect of the above noted
section.