PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES - LIMITS
[…] During
the course of a claim investigation, the exchange of information between
insurance companies can be very helpful to the insurer investigating
a suspicious or fraudulent claim. However, such an exchange raises
the question of whether an insurance company may be held liable for
an invasion of privacy when it shares information from its claim files
with any other insurance company.
Some
states have enacted statutes which allow insurance carriers to release
claim files to other carriers under certain circumstances, without written
authorization of the insured. For example, §626.989(4)(d) of the
Florida Statutes provides that: “an employee whose responsibility
it is to investigate claims relating to suspected fraudulent insurance
acts may share information related to persons suspected of committing
fraudulent insurance acts with other employees employed by the same
or other insurers whose responsibilities include the investigation
and disposition of claims relating to fraudulent insurance acts, provided
the department has been given written notice of the names and job titles
of such designated employees prior to sharing that information.”
Also,
Illinois has enacted an Insurance Information and Privacy Protection
Act, Chapter 215, Act 5, which provides in part as follows: “§1014.
Disclosure Limitations and Conditions. An insurance institution,