PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES - LIMITS
[…] to non-criminal and non-juvenile justice agencies, private employers,
the press, or the public. Department of Justice Regulations prohibit
state and local criminal justice agencies which are covered by their
Regulations from disclosing juvenile record information to any non-criminal
justice agency unless a statute, court order, rule or court decision
specifically authorizes dissemination of the juvenile records.
Not one juvenile code
authorizes the dissemination of juvenile record information to private
employers, the media, or any other private group. For example,
Florida Statutes, §39.411 of the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure,
provides in pertinent part as follows: “(3)...All court records
required by this part shall not be open to inspection by the public.
All records shall be inspected only upon order of the court by persons
deemed by the court to have a proper interest therein ...” However,
such statutes generally give juvenile courts the discretion to release
information to any party with a legitimate interest. Thus, such
records may be obtained with an appropriate Court Order.
Courts have analyzed
whether insurance companies have a legitimate interest in obtaining