PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES - LIMITS
[…] The Video Privacy
Protection Act makes it a crime to release individualized data about
the videos any individual may rent or buy. In addition, this Act
requires a warrant, a grand jury subpoena, or a court order establishing
probable cause and formal notice to the individual to obtain such information.
7.
Driver's Privacy Protection Act (DPPA)
Found at 18 U.S.C. §2721,
this Act sets forth a general prohibition on the release of information
contained in state motor vehicle registration records. However,
the Act sets forth numerous exceptions. One of those exceptions,
18 U.S.C §2721(b)(6), permits the release of motor vehicle information
“For use by any insurer or insurance support organization, or
by a self insured entity, or its agents, employees or contractors in
connection with claims investigation activities, anti-fraud activities,
rating or underwriting.” This exception allows the insurance
company's investigation to include records available from state
motor vehicle registration departments.
Both the Seventh Circuit Court
of Appeal and the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeal have upheld the Driver's