PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES - LIMITS
[…] However, the use of confidential settlement agreements has been criticized
in recent years, particularly with regard to manufacturers of dangerous
products.
Nine states have enacted statutes
or court rules that limit a party's ability to shield settlement
agreements in secrecy. Those states are Florida, New York, North Carolina,
Georgia, Oregon, Virginia, Delaware, Texas and Oregon. Of those statutes,
Florida's is one of the strongest.
The
right to incorporate a confidentiality provision into a settlement agreement
is governed by Florida Statutes, §69.081, known as Florida's “Litigation
in the Sunshine Act”. This Act prohibits a confidential settlement
agreement which has the effect of concealing a "public hazard.”
A "public hazard" is defined in this statute as “An instrumentality,
including but not limited to any device, instrument, person, procedure,
product, or a condition of a device, instrument, person, procedure or
product that has caused and is likely to cause injury.”
Therefore, this Act would apply primarily to products liability cases.
Even
if a settlement document is protected from discovery due to a confidentiality
clause in it, that does not prevent discovery about the underlying facts.
See, Smith v. TIB Bank of the Keys, 687 So.2d 895 (Fla. 3d DCA