PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES - LIMITS
[…] insurer to adopt and implement standards for the prompt investigation
and processing of claims. See also, Pennsylvania Statutes 40 P.S.
§ 1171.5(a)(10)(iii) and Texas Statues, V.A.T.S., Insurance Code, Art.
21.21-2 Section 2(B)(3).
With the proliferation
of fraudulent claims and the desire of legislatures to curb premium
increases needed to pay exaggerated and fraudulent claims, many states
have also mandated the creation of anti-fraud units within insurance
companies. Typically, such units are statutorily required to investigate
suspicious claims of all types. For example, Florida Statutes,
§626.9891(l), requires insurers with a certain premium volume to
“(a) establish and maintain a unit or division within the company
to investigate possible fraudulent claims by insureds or by persons
making claims for services or repairs against policies held by insureds;
or (b) contract with others to investigate possible fraudulent claims
for services or repairs against policies held by insureds.”
B. Case Law Requirements
In addition to the statutory
duty to investigate claims, the case law in many states indicates that
an insurer who fails to promptly and thoroughly investigate a claim
may be charged with bad faith. See, for example: Beckman v.
Safeco Ins.