PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY ISSUES - LIMITS
[…] information to any party with a legitimate interest. Thus, such
records may be obtained with an appropriate Court Order.
Courts have analyzed
whether insurance companies have a legitimate interest in obtaining
juvenile records in the investigation of claims. In People
v. John F. & Steven H., 665 N.Y.S.2d 822 (1997), the defendants
were charged with criminal offenses relating to an incident that occurred
on July 2, 1994, allegedly causing injury to the complainant.
The criminal actions were disposed of by Youthful Offender findings
pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §720.20(3). The court clerk
duly sealed the court file pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law §720.35(2),
which states in pertinent part as follows: “1. A youthful
offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or
any other offense. 2. Except where specifically required
or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court,
all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police
agency or the division of criminal juvenile services, relating to a
case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender,
are confidential and may not be available to any person or public or
private agency, other than an institution to which such youth has been
committed, or a probation department of this state that requires such
official records and papers for the purpose of carrying out duties specifically
authorized by law ...”.
State Farm Fire and
Casualty Insurance Company issued a homeowners insurance policy and
an umbrella
policy, which included John and Steven as covered persons. In
a civil lawsuit against John and Steven, Joseph Pierse alleged that