Spoliation of Evidence: A Fire
[…] while others specifically prohibit the destruction of evidence and provide
criminal penalties under certain circumstances.
Ohio Statutes
Section 2909.02, Ohio Statutes is entitled "Aggravated
Arson" and states in part as follows:
(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following: (2) cause physical harm to any occupied structure; (3) Create,
through the offer or acceptance of an agreement for hire or other consideration,
a substantial risk of physical harm to any occupied structure.
(B)(1) Whoever violates this Section is guilty of aggravated arson
Section 2909.03, Ohio Statutes is entitled "Arson:
and states in part as follows:
(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion,
shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) cause, or create a substantial
risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's
consent; (2) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any
property of the offender or another with the purpose to defraud. . .
(B)(1) Whoever so violates this section is guilty of arson.
Section 2921.32, Ohio Statutes is entitled "Obstructing
Justice" and states in part as follows:
(A) No person, with the purpose to hinder the
discovery, apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another
for crime or to assist another to benefit from the commission of a crime,.